This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not on a retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you click through to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

By completing this registration form we collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., to validate you as a bidder to enable you to participate in the bidding process. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request. We will not use the information provided in the registration form for direct marketing, or for any other purpose. Our only contact with you will be directly related to this auction.
If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to validate you as a bidder.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a) if you agree to the disclosure;

(b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to validate you as a bidder and correspond with you in relation to the holding deposit;

(c) to employees, contractors, and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our services;

(d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party; or

(e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

The information is not provided to third parties for sales or marketing purposes. Your information is not ‘on-sold’ to other organisations.

Disclosure of Information Off-Shore

When providing our services (including bidder verification), we do not disclose personal information off-shore.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or,
  3. investigating fraud which has already taken place.
    Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

Update, Correct or Delete Personal Information

(a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

(b) You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

(c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

(d) You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

someone has gained access to your personal information;
we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others please contact us using the information below:

email: [email protected]

phone: +61 3 8779 5444

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

website: www.oaic.gov.au
mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email: [email protected]

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

inDemand ABN 85 106 588 916  Last updated 14 September 2017